Skip to content
★ Sign in to follow
SG

Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd. Stock: price and insider trades · United States

1 insider bought €3.3M of shares over the last 90 days, the latest by Opaleye Management Inc., filed 14 Sept 2026.

Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd.: what insiders have been doing

Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd. belongs to the Healthcare & Pharma sector. Filings by its managers are published through SEC (Form 4). 1 insider has disclosed 44 filings since 22 October 2025.

Only purchases show up on the open market, 44 purchases in all worth €9.3M, filed by 1 insider. Buying on the open market means paying the going price with one's own funds, a different act from receiving shares as pay. At €2.2M, the purchase published on 24 March 2026 by Opaleye Management Inc. is the largest of the period. Among those who bought: 1 major shareholder.

Across the 3,171 companies tracked on its exchange, the median is 24 filings; at 44 filings, this issuer sits above that mark. Since 2025, the database holds 44 purchases and no sales by insiders of the company. In its latest annual report filed with the SEC (20-F, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025), the company reported revenue of 19.4 m USD and net income of -6.1 m USD.

The most recent open-market purchase was published on 14 September 2026, 55 days ago. Between a trade and the moment it shows up on SEC (Form 4), the median delay is 2 days. Section 16 rules allow two business days to file each Form 4.

For comparison within the same sector, see the insider buying recorded at UCB. This summary is built from SEC (Form 4) disclosures alone and does not predict where the share price will go.

Insider Decl.
44
Thresholds
n/a
Buy Volume
€9M
44 ops. · all time
Sell Volume
n/a
n/a

Who traded when

BuySale
Opaleye Management Inc.44 buys

Since the insiders bought

  • Filed 14 Sept 2026 · 55 days ago · €94k
    +0.9%
    Entry US$64.40 · Close 19 Oct 2026 US$64.98

Entry is the close on the day after publication, the first price a reader could act on. Prices in the listing currency. Past moves are not a forecast.

Analyst consensus: bullish or bearish?

Analysts rate Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd. Strong Buy (bullish), based on 2 analysts. Average price target: US$152.50.

This score ranks the purchase within its own market. A position size is suggested only on the venues of the backtested strategy universe; elsewhere, signals stay on watch. Not investment advice.

Fundamental score
Ranked 24,798 of 26,912 companies
19.2
score / 100
Value
32
Quality
7
FCF yld0.1%
Earn yld-3.1%
EV/EBITDA·
ROE-41%
Gross mgn·
Net mgn-32%
Debt/EBITDA·
Pillars2/3

Transparent value + quality ranking, distinct from the insider signal.

Financial data

as of FY 2025

FY ended December 2025 · cache

US$65.81
Analyst consensus
2 analysts
Strong buy
US$110.00Target US$152.50(+132%)US$195.00
Income statement
RevenueUS$19.4M
EBITDA-US$7.4M-38% margin
Net income-US$6.1M-31.6% margin
Valuation
PER (forward)-8.2x
P/Book4.5x
Beta1.15
Balance sheet & cash
Market capUS$215.5M
Total debtUS$991k
Free Cash FlowUS$275k
Debt / Equity2%
Profitability & ownership
ROE-40.9%
ROA-23.9%
% insiders59.7%
% institutions43.1%
Last declaration on 14 September 2026
Declarations44 total
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    108,943 USD19SEC
    1,631 shares@ US$66.7950.050% mcap1.4% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-042615:0
    Canonical exit: 9 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    98,456 USD19SEC
    1,493 shares@ US$65.9450.045% mcap1.3% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-042615:1
    Canonical exit: 10 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    63,819 USD18SEC
    918 shares@ US$69.520.029% mcap0.6% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-042023:0
    Canonical exit: 3 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    144,858 USD20SEC
    2,100 shares@ US$68.980.065% mcap1.3% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-042023:1
    Canonical exit: 3 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    233,030 USD21SEC
    3,390 shares@ US$68.74030.10% mcap2.1% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-042023:2
    Canonical exit: 7 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    32,673 USD16SEC
    471 shares@ US$69.370.015% mcap0.3% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-042023:3
    Canonical exit: 7 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    212,779 USD20SEC
    3,097 shares@ US$68.7050.095% mcap2.0% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-042023:4
    Canonical exit: 8 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    54,434 USD17SEC
    783 shares@ US$69.520.024% mcap0.7% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-041363:0
    Canonical exit: 30 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    62,054 USD17SEC
    900 shares@ US$68.94890.028% mcap0.8% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-041363:1
    Canonical exit: 1 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    713,969 USD24SEC
    10,000 shares@ US$71.39690.32% mcap9.1% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-040895:0
    Canonical exit: 26 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    1M USD27SEC
    20,113 shares@ US$68.42030.61% mcap17.6% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-040895:1
    Canonical exit: 26 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    344,050 USD21SEC
    5,000 shares@ US$68.810.15% mcap4.4% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-040895:2
    Canonical exit: 26 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    341,175 USD21SEC
    5,000 shares@ US$68.2350.15% mcap4.4% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-040895:3
    Canonical exit: 29 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    14,995 USD14SEC
    217 shares@ US$69.100.0067% mcap0.2% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-040895:4
    Canonical exit: 29 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    67,997 USD17SEC
    951 shares@ US$71.500.031% mcap0.9% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-038304:0
    Canonical exit: 10 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    57,263 USD17SEC
    775 shares@ US$73.88730.026% mcap0.8% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-033354:0
    Canonical exit: 11 Oct 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    67,556 USD17SEC
    920 shares@ US$73.43040.031% mcap0.9% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-033354:1
    Canonical exit: 12 Oct 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    16,935 USD14SEC
    229 shares@ US$73.950.0077% mcap0.2% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-032859:1
    Canonical exit: 8 Oct 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    22,107 USD15SEC
    300 shares@ US$73.690.010% mcap0.3% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per shareSEC:0001493152-26-032859:0
    Canonical exit: 6 Oct 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    101,975 USD8SEC
    1,500 shares@ US$67.98330.037% mcap1.3% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per share.SEC:0001493152-26-023056:0
    Canonical exit: 10 Aug 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    360,000 USD11SEC
    5,000 shares@ US$72.003.3% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per share.SEC:0001493152-26-012354:1
    Canonical exit: 22 Jun 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    2M USD11SEC
    34,665 shares@ US$72.0032.1% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per share.SEC:0001493152-26-012354:0
    Canonical exit: 22 Jun 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    18,333 USD8SEC
    291 shares@ US$63.000.2% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per share.SEC:0001493152-26-007330:0
    Canonical exit: 14 May 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    5,800 USD8SEC
    100 shares@ US$58.000.1% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per share.SEC:0001493152-26-005094:0
    Canonical exit: 3 May 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    5,705 USD8SEC
    100 shares@ US$57.050.1% of flowOrdinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per share.SEC:0001493152-26-004234:0
    Canonical exit: 27 Apr 2026 (T+90)

25 of 44 declarations

About Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd.

Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd. is a U.S.-listed specialty biopharmaceutical company traded on the NASDAQ in the United States (United States), with a focused footprint in dermatology. The company was founded on October 28, 1997, and is headquartered in Ness Ziona, Israel, at Weizmann Science Park. Its core strategy is centered on developing and commercializing topical therapies for severe, rare, and high-unmet-need skin diseases, supported by a proprietary microencapsulation-based formulation platform designed to improve local delivery and tolerability of dermatologic actives. ([ir.sol-gel.com](https://ir.sol-gel.com/resources/investor-faqs?utm_source=openai))

Sol-Gel’s commercial history is anchored by two FDA-approved products: TWYNEO®, for acne vulgaris in adults and pediatric patients nine years of age and older, and EPSOLAY®, for inflammatory lesions of rosacea in adults. These approvals demonstrate the company’s ability to progress dermatology assets through clinical development and regulatory review. More recently, Sol-Gel has shifted increasing attention toward its proprietary pipeline, led by SGT-610, a topical patidegib gel currently in Phase 3 development for the prevention of new basal cell carcinoma lesions in patients with Gorlin syndrome. The pipeline also includes SGT-210, a topical erlotinib candidate being studied in Darier disease and other rare keratinization disorders. ([ir.sol-gel.com](https://ir.sol-gel.com/node/8896?utm_source=openai))

Read moreShow less

From a competitive standpoint, Sol-Gel remains a niche player relative to large global dermatology and specialty-pharma groups, but it has carved out a differentiated profile through focused topical formulation expertise, demonstrated regulatory execution, and a partnership-driven commercialization model outside the United States. The company has signed multiple ex-U.S. licensing agreements for TWYNEO and EPSOLAY, including arrangements in Europe, South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand, which broaden geographic reach while reducing the need for a large internal sales infrastructure. ([ir.sol-gel.com](https://ir.sol-gel.com/news-releases/news-release-details/sol-gel-announces-signing-six-exclusive-license-agreements?utm_source=openai))

A key recent development was the April 2025 sale of the U.S. rights to EPSOLAY and TWYNEO to Mayne Pharma, following the mutual termination of Sol-Gel’s exclusive U.S. license agreement with Galderma. That transaction materially reshaped the company’s U.S. commercial exposure and made the clinical pipeline, especially SGT-610, even more central to the investment case. In March 2026, Sol-Gel also completed a new underwritten offering, underscoring that liquidity management and capital access remain important priorities as the company continues to fund clinical development and prepare for potential future commercialization. ([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1684693/000117891325002946/exhibit_99-1.htm?utm_source=openai))