Star Group Asia Ltd. Stock: price and insider trades · Hong Kong
1 insider bought shares over the last 90 days, the latest by Chan Man Fai Joe, filed 25 Sept 2026.
Star Group Asia Ltd.: what insiders have been doing
Every trade that managers of Star Group Asia Ltd. disclose to HKEX is tracked on this page. The company sits in the Industrials sector. From 8 November 2025 to 8 November 2026, the disclosure feed for Star Group Asia Ltd. logged 6 filings by 2 insiders.
Purchases and sales both appear in the filings: 2 purchases (1 insider, €9,280) and 3 sales (2 insiders, €350k). The totals exclude 3 filings filed without an amount. A purchase on the market is a deliberate choice to commit personal money, which is why it draws more attention than a grant. One trade stands out by size: a sale of €350k from Chan Man Fai Joe, disclosed on 26 October 2026, or 8.2% of market capitalisation. On the buying side, the filings list 1 senior executive among the declarants.
For context, the typical company on the same exchange (median of 1,323 companies) published 4 filings over the same period, against 6 filings here. Looking back to 2017, when coverage begins, insiders filed 35 purchases and 33 sales.
The data flag 1 purchase as part of a group of insiders buying within 30 days of each other. A cluster is several different insiders buying the same stock within a short window, a pattern studied more closely than a single purchase. The most recent open-market purchase was published on 25 September 2026, 44 days ago. Between a trade and the moment it shows up on HKEX, the median delay is 4 days. Until a filing is published, the market cannot know about the trade. Sales are harder to read than purchases, since they often meet personal needs such as tax or diversification.
For comparison within the same sector, see the insider buying recorded at Auroora Yhtiöt Oyj and MBB SE. These figures are compiled from regulatory filings published by HKEX. They describe what insiders did and are not a recommendation.
Who traded when
BuySaleSince the insiders bought
- -7.7%Entry HK$1.42 · Close at T+90 HK$1.31
- -6.0%Entry HK$4.20 · Close at T+365 HK$3.95
- -6.0%Entry HK$4.20 · Close at T+365 HK$3.95
Entry is the close on the day after publication, the first price a reader could act on. Prices in the listing currency. Past moves are not a forecast.
This score ranks the purchase within its own market. A position size is suggested only on the venues of the backtested strategy universe; elsewhere, signals stay on watch. Not investment advice.
Transparent value + quality ranking, distinct from the insider signal.
Financial data
as of FY 2025FY ended December 2025 · cache
- 857,000 shares@ HK$3.608.23% mcap1.5% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20261023E00559
- 456,000,000 sharesShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260924E00573Canonical exit: 21 Dec 2026 (T+90)
- 380,000,000 sharesShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260918E00068
- 380,000,000 sharesShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260707E00484
- 380,000,000 shares@ HK$0.50100.0% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260601E00509
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.1450.0% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260205E00365Canonical exit: 28 Apr 2026 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.14510.4% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260205E00448Canonical exit: 28 Apr 2026 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.1451.2% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260205E00477Canonical exit: 28 Apr 2026 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.145100.0% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260205E00472Canonical exit: 28 Apr 2026 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.14514.8% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260205E00450Canonical exit: 28 Apr 2026 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.14512.3% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260205E00446Canonical exit: 28 Apr 2026 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.14512.3% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20260205E00449Canonical exit: 28 Apr 2026 (T+90)
- 70,000 shares@ HK$0.42360.0% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20230403E00214Canonical exit: 2 Jul 2023 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.41835.1% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20210128E00548Canonical exit: 27 Apr 2021 (T+90)
- 2,000,000 shares@ HK$0.41811.9% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20210128E00543Canonical exit: 27 Apr 2021 (T+90)
- 3,000,000 shares@ HK$0.41819.5% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20210128E00555Canonical exit: 27 Apr 2021 (T+90)
- 10,000,000 shares@ HK$0.411.8% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20210128E00536
- 2,300,000 shares@ HK$0.41817.1% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20210128E00540Canonical exit: 27 Apr 2021 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.41829.9% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20210128E00553Canonical exit: 27 Apr 2021 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.41842.5% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20210128E00546Canonical exit: 27 Apr 2021 (T+90)
- 600,000 shares@ HK$0.41835.1% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20210128E00560Canonical exit: 27 Apr 2021 (T+90)
- 10,000,000 shares@ HK$0.411.9% of flowShareXHKGHKEX:DA20201214E00062Canonical exit: 11 Mar 2021 (T+90)
- 11,476,000 sharesShareXHKGHKEX:DA20201214E00061
- 600,800 sharesShareXHKGHKEX:DA20201214E00055
- 10,099,200 sharesShareXHKGHKEX:DA20201214E00060
25 of 99 declarations
About Star Group Asia Ltd.
Star Group Asia Ltd. is a company focused on the energy sector, providing energy management solutions and related services. It primarily operates in Asia, aiming to enhance energy efficiency and promote sustainable practices.
Recent ranked signals in the same sector
Purchases our model currently ranks for the recommendations list.
All recommendations