Skip to content
★ Sign in to follow
Lifeway Foods, Inc. logo

Lifeway Foods, Inc. Stock: price and insider trades · United States

2 insiders bought €7.3M of shares over the last 90 days, the latest by Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP, filed 06 Oct 2026.

Lifeway Foods, Inc.: what insiders have been doing

Lifeway Foods, Inc., founded in 1986, is a Food & Agriculture company based in Morton Grove. Its directors and officers file their transactions with SEC (Form 4). From 6 November 2025 to 6 November 2026, the disclosure feed for Lifeway Foods, Inc. logged 59 filings by 8 insiders.

Both sides are active: 7 purchases worth €7.3M and 27 sales worth €16.4M, from 2 insiders and 2 insiders respectively. Netting one side against the other leaves €9.1M of net selling. Unlike grants, an open-market purchase is paid for by the insider, at the market price. One trade stands out by size: a purchase of €4.2M from Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP, disclosed on 17 August 2026, or 1.4% of market capitalisation. Among those who bought: 1 major shareholder and 1 chief executive.

In the case of 1 purchase, another manager of the company was buying within the same 30 days. Purchases made close together by different insiders form what is called a cluster. The last insider purchase was made public on 6 October 2026, 33 days ago. The median gap between a trade and its publication by SEC (Form 4) is 2 days. The legal deadline for a Form 4 is two business days after the transaction. Selling is not necessarily a view on the stock: liquidity needs and diversification are common motives.

Across the 3,177 companies tracked on its exchange, the median is 24 filings; at 59 filings, this issuer sits above that mark. Since 2006, the database holds 39 purchases and 677 sales by insiders of the company. The 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 shows 212.5 m USD of revenue and 13.9 m USD of net income.

Elsewhere in the same sector, our signals recently picked up insider purchases at Davide Campari - Milano N.V. These figures are compiled from regulatory filings published by SEC (Form 4). They describe what insiders did and are not a recommendation.

Insider Decl.
1,064
Thresholds
n/a
Buy Volume
€8M
39 ops. · all time
Sell Volume
€44M
677 ops. · all time

Who traded when

BuySale
Ludmila Smolyansky30 sales
Edward Smolyansky21 sales
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP6 buys
Sikar Pol3 sales
Julie Smolyansky1 buy1 sale
Scher Jason Scott2 sales

Since the insiders bought

Entry is the close on the day after publication, the first price a reader could act on. Prices in the listing currency. Past moves are not a forecast.

This score ranks the purchase within its own market. A position size is suggested only on the venues of the backtested strategy universe; elsewhere, signals stay on watch. Not investment advice.

Fundamental score
Ranked 12,418 of 26,914 companies
53.5
score / 100
Value
39
Quality
68
FCF yld-4.9%
Earn yld4.1%
EV/EBITDA14.1x
ROE13%
Gross mgn27%
Net mgn6.5%
Debt/EBITDA0.0x
Pillars2/3

Transparent value + quality ranking, distinct from the insider signal.

Financial data

as of FY 2025

FY ended December 2025 · cache

US$22.23
Analyst consensus
3 analysts
1.00/5
US$32.00Target US$33.00(+48%)US$35.00
Income statement
RevenueUS$212.5M
Gross profitUS$58.2M27% margin
EBITDAUS$23.7M11% margin
Net incomeUS$13.9M4.5% margin
Valuation
PER (trailing)32.2x
PER (forward)16.5x
P/Book4.0x
Beta0.49
Balance sheet & cash
Market capUS$335.8M
Total debtUS$466k
Free Cash Flow-US$16.4M
Debt / Equity27%
Profitability & ownership
ROE13.3%
ROA8.5%
% insiders39.3%
% institutions57.3%
Last declaration on 5 November 2026
Declarations1,064 total
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    1M USD0SEC
    66,218 shares@ US$22.58Common Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-008360:0
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    88,158 USD0SEC
    3,782 shares@ US$23.31Common Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-008360:1
  • ●
    10% StockholderExecutives
    2M USD17Source
    70,000 shares@ US$22.62060.47% mcap4.9% of flowCommon StockSEC144:0001227847-26-000022
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    679,200 USD18SEC
    30,000 shares@ US$22.640.20% mcap2.8% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-007902:0
  • ●
    10% StockholderExecutives
    679,080 USD15Source
    30,000 shares@ US$22.6360.20% mcap2.9% of flowCommon StockSEC144:0001227847-26-000021
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    368,669 USD23SEC
    17,482 shares@ US$21.08850.12% mcap4.5% of flowCommon Stock, No Par ValueSEC:0000919574-26-006685:0
    Canonical exit: 31 Dec 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    760,535 USD26SEC
    36,202 shares@ US$21.00810.24% mcap9.3% of flowCommon Stock, No Par ValueSEC:0000919574-26-006685:1
    Canonical exit: 3 Jan 2027 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    1M USD26SEC
    50,000 shares@ US$20.80380.33% mcap12.8% of flowCommon Stock, No Par ValueSEC:0000919574-26-006685:2
    Canonical exit: 4 Jan 2027 (T+90)
  • ▲
    CEO, President and SecretaryExecutives
    50,520 USD41SEC
    2,000 shares@ US$25.260.014% mcap0.9% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-006595:0
    Canonical exit: 17 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    890,923 USD24SEC
    35,952 shares@ US$24.78090.25% mcap10.6% of flowCommon Stock, No Par ValueSEC:0000919574-26-005601:2
    Canonical exit: 15 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    5M USD29SEC
    195,616 shares@ US$24.87291.37% mcap58.3% of flowCommon Stock, No Par ValueSEC:0000919574-26-005601:0
    Canonical exit: 11 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    370,352 USD19SEC
    15,000 shares@ US$24.69010.10% mcap4.4% of flowCommon Stock, No Par ValueSEC:0000919574-26-005601:1
    Canonical exit: 12 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ●
    10% StockholderExecutives
    2M USD19Source
    75,000 shares@ US$25.44950.54% mcap6.1% of flowCommon StockSEC144:0001227847-26-000020
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    1M USD31SEC
    35,000 shares@ US$28.740.28% mcap3.2% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-006498:0
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    744,983 USD30SEC
    29,931 shares@ US$24.890.21% mcap2.4% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-006498:1
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    1M USD31SEC
    45,038 shares@ US$25.820.33% mcap3.7% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-006498:2
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    822 USD22SEC
    31 shares@ US$26.500.0002% mcap0.0% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-006498:3
  • ●
    10% StockholderExecutives
    1M USD16Source
    35,000 shares@ US$28.73660.29% mcap3.2% of flowCommon StockSEC144:0001227847-26-000019
  • ▼
    Executives
    2M USD30SEC
    60,000 shares@ US$30.550.54% mcap8.0% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-005734:0
  • ▼
    Executives
    1M USD29SEC
    40,000 shares@ US$29.460.35% mcap5.2% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-005734:1
  • ●
    AFFILIATEExecutives
    3M USD19Source
    100,000 shares@ US$30.750.91% mcap13.5% of flowCOMMONSEC144:0001000275-26-000094
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    776,816 USD18SEC
    24,653 shares@ US$31.510.23% mcap3.3% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-005577:0
  • ▼
    10% OwnerExecutives
    1M USD21SEC
    42,263 shares@ US$32.320.40% mcap5.9% of flowCommon Stock, no par valueSEC:0001683168-26-005577:1
  • ●
    10% StockholderExecutives
    221,462 USD12Source
    6,916 shares@ US$32.02170.065% mcap0.9% of flowCommon StockSEC144:0001227847-26-000017
  • ●
    10% StockholderExecutives
    2M USD19Source
    66,916 shares@ US$32.02170.63% mcap9.2% of flowCommon StockSEC144:0001227847-26-000018

25 of 1064 declarations

About Lifeway Foods, Inc.

Lifeway Foods, Inc. (ticker: LWAY) is a U.S.-based company listed on the NASDAQ exchange in the United States, with its corporate headquarters in Morton Grove, Illinois. Founded in 1986 by Michael Smolyansky after his family emigrated from Eastern Europe to the United States, Lifeway has developed into a specialized branded food company focused on cultured dairy and functional nutrition. Its core business is drinkable kefir, the company’s flagship product and the foundation of its brand identity, supported by other fermented dairy offerings positioned in the “better-for-you” category. ([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/814586/000168316825001592/lifeway_i10k-123124.htm?utm_source=openai))

From an operating perspective, Lifeway maintains a largely U.S.-based manufacturing footprint, with facilities in Morton Grove, Illinois; Waukesha, Wisconsin; Niles, Illinois; and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The company reports that the vast majority of revenue is derived from products manufactured in its own facilities, which supports tighter control over quality, supply chain execution, and product availability. It also uses third-party co-packers for certain products, which gives it additional flexibility in production capacity. ([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/814586/000168316826001886/lifeway_i10k-123125.htm?utm_source=openai))

Read moreShow less

In competitive terms, Lifeway describes itself as the largest producer and marketer of kefir in the United States. That leadership position gives it a differentiated niche in a market that sits at the intersection of probiotics, digestive health, and functional foods. While the competitive landscape includes larger and better-capitalized food companies, Lifeway benefits from strong brand recognition in kefir and from a focused product proposition that is not easily replicated by broadline dairy competitors. ([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/814586/000168316826003839/lifeway_i10q-033126.htm?utm_source=openai))

The company’s main product line remains drinkable kefir, but management has been actively broadening the brand into adjacent categories and channels. According to the company’s disclosures, Lifeway is seeking to extend its brand into fresh categories and additional distribution channels such as convenience stores, foodservice, club channels, and drug stores. This suggests a strategy aimed at expanding household penetration while reducing reliance on a narrow set of retail pathways. ([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/814586/000168316826001886/lifeway_i10k-123125.htm?utm_source=openai))

Geographically, Lifeway remains primarily a domestic U.S. business, but it has also expanded select international distribution. The company states that its products are now sold across the United States, Mexico, the United Arab Emirates, Central America, and the Caribbean. That international reach is still modest relative to the U.S. market, but it adds optionality for future growth. ([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/814586/000168316826003838/lifeway_ex9901.htm?utm_source=openai))

Recent developments are important for investors. In fiscal 2025, Lifeway reported net sales of $212.5 million, up 13.7% year over year, with growth driven mainly by higher volumes of branded drinkable kefir. The company also indicated that comparable sales growth was stronger after adjusting for prior-year customer and logistics changes. In early 2026, it reported continued sales momentum and highlighted ongoing marketing investment. At the same time, fiscal 2025 included elevated legal and professional expenses tied to Danone’s unsolicited purchase proposal and stockholder-related matters, which is a notable governance and overhang issue to monitor. ([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/814586/000168316826001886/lifeway_i10k-123125.htm?utm_source=openai))

Recent ranked signals in the same sector

Purchases our model currently ranks for the recommendations list.

All recommendations