Skip to content
★ Sign in to follow
Hawsons Iron Ltd logo

Hawsons Iron Ltd Stock: price and insider trades · Australia

ISIN AU0000171290AU·Mcap A$13.8MChemicals

4 insiders bought €55k of shares over the last 90 days, the latest by Tom Revy, filed 28 Oct 2026.

Cluster: 4 buyers in 30 days

Hawsons Iron Ltd: what insiders have been doing

Hawsons Iron Ltd belongs to the Chemicals sector. Filings by its managers are published through ASX. The last twelve months, up to 29 October 2026, brought 15 filings signed by 4 insiders.

Open-market activity splits into 12 purchases totalling €166k and 2 sales; 4 insiders sit on the buying side and 1 insider on the selling side. No amount is published for 6 filings, which the totals therefore leave out. Open-market purchases are the filings investors watch most closely, because the insider pays for the shares out of pocket. One trade stands out by size: a purchase of €31k from Jeremy Kirkwood, disclosed on 7 May 2026, or 0.38% of market capitalisation. On the buying side, the filings list 4 senior executives among the declarants.

In all, 6 purchases were made within 30 days of a purchase by another insider of the company. Such overlaps are known as a cluster signal: distinct people reaching the same decision at about the same time. The clock since the last published purchase (28 October 2026) now reads 10 days. Half of the filings or more reach the ASX feed on the day of the trade. That lag is the time during which only the insider knows about the trade.

With 15 filings in twelve months, the company is more active than the median of 5 filings across the 1,606 companies we follow on the same exchange. Over the whole record (from 2026), the tally stands at 12 purchases and 2 sales.

For comparison within the same sector, see the insider buying recorded at Titan and Norske Skog ASA. Every figure here comes from the filings published by ASX and describes the past, not future prices; it is not investment advice.

Insider Decl.
15
Thresholds
n/a
Buy Volume
€165,791
12 ops. · all time
Sell Volume
n/a
2 ops. · all time

Who traded when

BuySale
Paul Cholakos3 buys2 sales
Jeremy Kirkwood3 buys
Meredith Campion3 buys
Tom Revy3 buys

Since the insiders bought

  • Filed 24 Aug 2026 · 75 days ago · €12k
    -4.8%
    Entry A$0.01 · Close at T+30 A$0.01
  • Filed 24 Aug 2026 · 75 days ago · €6,132
    -4.8%
    Entry A$0.01 · Close at T+30 A$0.01
  • Filed 24 Aug 2026 · 75 days ago · €18k
    -4.8%
    Entry A$0.01 · Close at T+30 A$0.01

Entry is the close on the day after publication, the first price a reader could act on. Prices in the listing currency. Past moves are not a forecast.

This score ranks the purchase within its own market. A position size is suggested only on the venues of the backtested strategy universe; elsewhere, signals stay on watch. Not investment advice.

Financial data

as of FY 2026

FY ended June 2026 · cache

A$0.01
Analyst consensus
·
Income statement
EBITDA-A$1.9M
Net income-A$2.1M0.0% margin
Valuation
P/Book0.2x
Beta-1.67
Balance sheet & cash
Market capA$13.8M
Total debtA$133.6k
Free Cash Flow-A$4.1M
Debt / Equity0%
Profitability & ownership
ROE-3.4%
ROA-1.7%
% insiders17.9%
% institutions0.0%
Last declaration on 28 October 2026
Declarations15 total
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    0ASX
    909,090 sharesShareASXASX:2924-03154773-2A1706774
    Canonical exit: 27 Jan 2027 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    0ASX
    2,727,272 sharesShareASXASX:2924-03154772-2A1706773
    Canonical exit: 27 Jan 2027 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    0ASX
    1,818,181 sharesShareASXASX:2924-03154771-2A1706772
    Canonical exit: 27 Jan 2027 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    0ASX
    2,727,272 sharesShareASXASX:2924-03154770-2A1706771
    Canonical exit: 27 Jan 2027 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    20,000 AUD42ASX
    0.14% mcap28.5% of flowShareASXASX:2924-03125470-2A1691718
    Canonical exit: 23 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    10,000 AUD37ASX
    0.072% mcap25.0% of flowShareASXASX:2924-03125465-2A1691714
    Canonical exit: 23 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    30,000 AUD38ASX
    2,727,272 shares@ A$0.0110.22% mcap37.5% of flowShareASXASX:2924-03125456-2A1691710
    Canonical exit: 23 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    30,000 AUD23ASX
    2,727,272 shares@ A$0.0110.22% mcap37.5% of flowShareASXASX:2924-03125454-2A1691707
    Canonical exit: 23 Nov 2026 (T+90)
  • ▼
    DirectorExecutives
    0ASX
    5,000,000 sharesShareASXISIN AU0000171290ASX:2924-03123915-2A1690875
  • ▼
    DirectorExecutives
    0ASX
    2,272,727 sharesShareASXISIN AU0000171290ASX:2924-03095877-2A1674898
  • ●
    DirectorExecutives
    25,200 AUD19ASX
    1,230,304 shares@ A$0.014100.0% of flowShareASXISIN AU0000171290ASX:2924-03095876-2A1674897
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    50,000 AUD35ASX
    0.38% mcap62.5% of flowShareASXASX:2924-03087860-2A1670957
    Canonical exit: 5 Aug 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    50,000 AUD33ASX
    0.38% mcap71.5% of flowShareASXASX:2924-03087859-2A1670954
    Canonical exit: 5 Aug 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    50,000 AUD29ASX
    0.38% mcap62.5% of flowShareASXASX:2924-03087858-2A1670955
    Canonical exit: 5 Aug 2026 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    30,000 AUD19ASX
    1,875,000 shares@ A$0.0160.23% mcap75.0% of flowShareASXASX:2924-03087855-2A1670953
    Canonical exit: 5 Aug 2026 (T+90)

15 of 15 declarations

About Hawsons Iron Ltd

Hawsons Iron Ltd is an Australian mining company focused on the exploration and development of iron ore projects. It is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker XASX.

Recent ranked signals in the same sector

Purchases our model currently ranks for the recommendations list.

All recommendations