Skip to content
★ Sign in to follow
First Capital Inc logo

First Capital Inc Stock: price and insider trades · United States

US·Mcap US$204.2MFinance & Banking

No insider purchase over the last 90 days. The latest, by ERNSTBERGER KATHY, was filed 03 Sept 2025.

First Capital Inc: what insiders have been doing

Every trade that managers of First Capital Inc disclose to SEC (Form 4) is tracked on this page. The company sits in the Finance & Banking sector. 2 insiders have disclosed 2 filings since 24 October 2025.

Not one of the filings records a straightforward purchase or sale on the market. Because grants and exercises are largely decided by remuneration plans, they are not counted as purchases here.

Across the 3,167 companies tracked on its exchange, the median is 24 filings; at 2 filings, this issuer sits below that mark. Looking back to 2006, when coverage begins, insiders filed 119 purchases and 77 sales. For the fiscal year to 31 December 2025, the annual 10-K puts net income at 16.4 m USD, and the dividend at 1.20 USD per share.

No insider has bought First Capital Inc shares on the open market in the past twelve months.

This summary is built from SEC (Form 4) disclosures alone and does not predict where the share price will go.

Insider Decl.
299
Thresholds
n/a
Buy Volume
€1M
119 ops. · all time
Sell Volume
€2M
77 ops. · all time

Who traded when

BuySale
Pamela G. Kraft2 buys
Kathy Ernstberger1 buy

Since the insiders bought

  • Filed 03 Sept 2025 · 431 days ago · €34k
    +49.1%
    Entry US$43.47 · Close at T+365 US$64.82
  • Filed 05 May 2025 · 552 days ago · €5,500
    +12.4%
    Entry US$49.55 · Close at T+365 US$55.67
  • Filed 06 Aug 2024 · 824 days ago · €15k
    +15.5%
    Entry US$30.73 · Close at T+365 US$35.50

Entry is the close on the day after publication, the first price a reader could act on. Prices in the listing currency. Past moves are not a forecast.

This score ranks the purchase within its own market. A position size is suggested only on the venues of the backtested strategy universe; elsewhere, signals stay on watch. Not investment advice.

Fundamental score
Ranked 847 of 26,897 companies
81.8
score / 100
Value
79
Quality
84
FCF yld9.8%
Earn yld8.0%
EV/EBITDA·
ROE14%
Gross mgn·
Net mgn32%
Debt/EBITDA·
Pillars2/3

Transparent value + quality ranking, distinct from the insider signal.

Financial data

as of FY 2025

FY ended December 2025 · cache

US$61.05
Analyst consensus
·
Income statement
RevenueUS$50.6M
Net incomeUS$16.4M34.7% margin
Valuation
PER (trailing)11.1x
P/Book1.4x
Beta0.73
Balance sheet & cash
Market capUS$204.2M
Total debtUS$21.5M
Free Cash FlowUS$19.9M
Profitability & ownership
ROE13.9%
ROA1.5%
% insiders4.1%
% institutions27.1%
Last declaration on 2 March 2026
Declarations299 total
  • ◆
    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERExecutives
    15,240 USD24SEC
    300 shares@ US$50.8018.4% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001204219-26-000002:0
  • ◆
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    15,240 USD22SEC
    300 shares@ US$50.8030.1% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001976622-26-000002:0
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    39,946 USD19SEC
    971.93 shares@ US$41.1092.9% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-023551:1
    Canonical exit: 27 Nov 2025 (T+90)
  • ●
    DirectorExecutives
    2,843 USD19SEC
    75 shares@ US$37.90100.0% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-023551:0
  • ◆
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    7,500 USD21SEC
    200 shares@ US$37.5015.0% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-022186:0
  • ◆
    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERExecutives
    7,650 USD23SEC
    200 shares@ US$38.259.4% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-022184:0
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    6,213 USD15SEC
    140 shares@ US$44.3837.2% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-011971:1
    Canonical exit: 30 Jul 2025 (T+90)
  • ●
    DirectorExecutives
    2,843 USD13SEC
    75 shares@ US$37.9017.7% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-011971:2
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    2,742 USD19SEC
    60 shares@ US$45.70100.0% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-011971:0
    Canonical exit: 30 Jul 2025 (T+90)
  • ●
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    466 USD21SEC
    15 shares@ US$31.070.8% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-008702:1
  • ◆
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    11,370 USD21SEC
    300 shares@ US$37.9018.0% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-008702:2
  • ◆
    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERExecutives
    11,370 USD23SEC
    300 shares@ US$37.9015.0% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-008700:0
  • ●
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    9,083 USD21SEC
    286 shares@ US$31.7620.4% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-25-008702:0
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    15,875 USD14SEC
    500 shares@ US$31.7533.4% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-24-020844:1
    Canonical exit: 31 Oct 2024 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    15,845 USD18SEC
    500 shares@ US$31.6932.8% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-24-020844:2
    Canonical exit: 3 Nov 2024 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    16,059 USD19SEC
    500 shares@ US$32.1176100.0% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-24-020844:0
    Canonical exit: 31 Oct 2024 (T+90)
  • ▲
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    5,013 USD22SEC
    180 shares@ US$27.857.9% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-24-005853:1
    Canonical exit: 28 May 2024 (T+90)
  • ●
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    8,400 USD23SEC
    300 shares@ US$28.0018.2% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-24-005853:0
  • ◆
    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERExecutives
    4,643 USD24SEC
    165 shares@ US$28.142.4% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-24-005246:1
  • ●
    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERExecutives
    8,400 USD25SEC
    300 shares@ US$28.0011.1% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-24-005246:0
  • ▲
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    7,402 USD21SEC
    305 shares@ US$24.2716.3% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-23-014807:0
    Canonical exit: 1 Feb 2024 (T+90)
  • ▲
    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERExecutives
    7,077 USD43SEC
    300 shares@ US$23.588647.3% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-23-007907:0
    Canonical exit: 8 Aug 2023 (T+90)
  • ▲
    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERExecutives
    5,102 USD27SEC
    220 shares@ US$23.196.6% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-23-007475:0
    Canonical exit: 2 Aug 2023 (T+90)
  • ▲
    DirectorExecutives
    23,656 USD31SEC
    892 shares@ US$26.52100.0% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-23-001825:0
    Canonical exit: 2 May 2023 (T+90)
  • ▲
    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERExecutives
    3,048 USD35SEC
    115 shares@ US$26.504.0% of flowCommon StockSEC:0001415889-23-001832:0
    Canonical exit: 1 May 2023 (T+90)

25 of 299 declarations

About First Capital Inc

First Capital, Inc. (ticker: FCAP) is a U.S.-listed banking holding company quoted on the NASDAQ market in the United States. For French, Belgian, and Swiss investors, it is best understood as a regional banking small cap: a traditional deposit-and-lending franchise with local market depth, modest scale, and a business model that is generally more defensive than that of diversified money-center banks. First Capital is the parent company of First Harrison Bank, a commercial bank headquartered in Corydon, Indiana, United States. Its operating footprint is concentrated in the Midwest, with branch locations across Indiana and Kentucky. The company’s most recent annual filing indicates a network of 17 locations across those two states.([firstharrison.com](https://www.firstharrison.com/assets/files/CNc8wdUx))

The group’s history reflects a community-banking consolidation strategy rather than national expansion. The SEC filings describe a lineage that includes Harrison County Bank, later renamed First Harrison Bank, followed by acquisitions such as Hometown Bancshares in 2003 and Peoples Bancorp of Bullitt County in 2015. That history is important for understanding the company’s positioning: First Capital is built around local relationships, regional deposit gathering, and mortgage-oriented lending, not around broad product diversification or cross-border activity.([firstharrison.com](https://www.firstharrison.com/assets/files/CNc8wdUx))

Read moreShow less

Operationally, First Capital offers a conventional community-bank product set: checking and savings accounts, money market accounts, certificates of deposit, retirement savings plans, consumer lending, commercial lending, and residential mortgage loans. According to the company’s SEC disclosures, residential mortgage lending is its primary source of revenue. The bank also originates mortgage loans for sale into the secondary market, which helps manage balance-sheet capacity and interest-rate exposure. In addition, it holds mortgage-backed securities and other fixed-income assets as part of its investment portfolio.([firstharrison.com](https://www.firstharrison.com/assets/files/CNc8wdUx))

Competitively, the company occupies a niche regional position. It competes primarily with local banks and larger regional institutions in its core markets. Management states that First Harrison Bank is the leader among FDIC-insured institutions in deposit market share in Harrison County, Indiana, where its main office is located, and in Bullitt County, Kentucky, where Peoples was headquartered. That market leadership supports the quality of the deposit franchise, although the business remains geographically concentrated and therefore exposed to local economic conditions.([firstharrison.com](https://www.firstharrison.com/assets/files/CNc8wdUx))

Recent developments have been favorable on the operating front. On January 23, 2026, the company reported record annual net income of $16.4 million for 2025, compared with $11.9 million in 2024, supported by stronger net interest income and a wider net interest margin. The release also discussed branch-network costs, equipment-related expenses, and a storm-related insurance recovery on one branch during the quarter. In parallel, insider Form 4 activity continued to be filed in 2025, which is relevant for investors monitoring management and director ownership behavior.([firstharrison.com](https://www.firstharrison.com/assets/files/S3ft9Q7z))