Skip to content
★ Sign in to follow
Ester Industries Limited logo

Ester Industries Limited Stock: price and insider trades · India

IN·Mcap ₹9.6BIndustrials

No insider purchase over the last 90 days. The latest, by Atul Aggarwal, was filed 31 May 2024.

Ester Industries Limited: what insiders have been doing

Ester Industries Limited is a Industrials company. Its directors and officers file their transactions with SEBI (PIT + SAST). The last twelve months, up to 8 November 2026, brought 8 filings signed by 5 insiders.

There is no open-market purchase to report; the filings show 4 sales worth €338k by 2 insiders. Biggest ticket of the year: €308k, sold by Modi Rubber Limited and made public on 1 October 2026 (0.34% of market cap).

Filings reach the SEBI (PIT + SAST) feed a median of 1 day after the trade. Until a filing is published, the market cannot know about the trade. Keep in mind that insiders sell for many reasons unrelated to the outlook, from tax bills to estate planning.

For context, the typical company on the same exchange (median of 1,913 companies) published 4 filings over the same period, against 8 filings here. Over the whole record (from 2022), the tally stands at 1 purchase and 4 sales.

For comparison within the same sector, see the insider buying recorded at Auroora Yhtiöt Oyj and MBB SE. Every figure here comes from the filings published by SEBI (PIT + SAST) and describes the past, not future prices; it is not investment advice.

Insider Decl.
19
Thresholds
n/a
Buy Volume
€27,520
1 ops. · all time
Sell Volume
€337,611
4 ops. · all time

Who traded when

BuySale
Modi Rubber Limited4 sales

Since the insiders bought

  • Filed 31 May 2024 · 891 days ago · €28k
    +25.0%
    Entry ₹110.85 · Close at T+365 ₹138.58

Entry is the close on the day after publication, the first price a reader could act on. Prices in the listing currency. Past moves are not a forecast.

This score ranks the purchase within its own market. A position size is suggested only on the venues of the backtested strategy universe; elsewhere, signals stay on watch. Not investment advice.

Fundamental score
Ranked 21,358 of 26,897 companies
31.1
score / 100
Value
37
Quality
25
FCF yld2.8%
Earn yld-2.9%
EV/EBITDA15.3x
ROE2.6%
Gross mgn21%
Net mgn-2.0%
Debt/EBITDA6.6x
Pillars2/3

Transparent value + quality ranking, distinct from the insider signal.

Financial data

as of FY 2026

FY ended March 2026 · cache

₹92.41
Analyst consensus
·
Income statement
Revenue₹13.7B
Gross profit₹2.9B21% margin
EBITDA₹1.1B8% margin
Net income-₹274.7M1.4% margin
Valuation
P/Book1.1x
Beta0.51
Balance sheet & cash
Market cap₹9.6B
Total debt₹7.3B
Free Cash Flow₹271M
Debt / Equity84%
Profitability & ownership
ROE2.6%
ROA3.9%
% insiders76.4%
% institutions0.0%
Last declaration on 1 October 2026
Declarations19 total
  • ▼
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    33M INR22SEBI
    330,112 shares@ ₹101.500.34% mcap95.2% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:c23609349a57c2b2f3e36407806277947d323ce9
  • ▼
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    2M INR8SEBI
    17,000 shares@ ₹102.500.018% mcap4.7% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:d1b26ec9d294da861321937f553c4a48799c881f
  • ●
    PromotersExecutives
    0SEBI
    756,285 sharesEquity SharesSEBI:1dee1107cef2b7beaa47954c3862113b2219770a
  • ●
    Promoter GroupExecutives
    0SEBI
    756,285 sharesEquity SharesSEBI:a2aaa3653afec10786df5ace684c62d963a41cb9
  • ▼
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    1M INR13SEBI
    12,761 shares@ ₹105.480193.2% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:9c76ce1729f72256012e7eab65feedf72a78be8f
  • ▼
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    97,569 INR6SEBI
    925 shares@ ₹105.486.8% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:9d1130f70279c5211c9451d6e41ff1a8e040c023
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    210M INR7SEBI
    1,876,000 shares@ ₹112.2019.2% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:8b493c1ebd4b41084677c71b7bbdfcf69e15a74b
  • ●
    PromotersExecutives
    210M INR13SEBI
    1,876,000 shares@ ₹112.20100.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:a3a4af667e6e42683e212672410080c44003ff68
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    400M INR6SEBI
    2,531,645 shares@ ₹158.0039.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:d2251b971c50a0f7aaae773fd77bc99eb4e342d8
  • ●
    Executives
    600M INR0SEBI
    3,797,468 shares@ ₹158.0070.8% of flowWarrantsSEBI:cc31d0752b9ae4ae96d55f4609a14b4ac1e22f66
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    400M INR0SEBI
    2,531,645 shares@ ₹158.0041.8% of flowWarrantsSEBI:ae0dfcff4a8d31e3037ca7916bdf6c4868f9cff0
  • ◆
    Executives
    9M INR10SEBI
    87,880 shares@ ₹105.00100.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:4e6324cda816c753801407a14887e260cf5d9bbd
  • ▲
    Executives
    2M INR10SEBI
    22,000 shares@ ₹112.8045100.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:6cb8609e1c862c451c925a56bd6734014c488a57
    Canonical exit: 27 Aug 2024 (T+90)
  • ●
    Executives
    249M INR17SEBI
    2,632,135 shares@ ₹94.6029.2% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:58b96b1afc2110597853952c41e8fca1684c3cb8
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    250M INR22SEBI
    2,642,705 shares@ ₹94.60100.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:60ecc6dd4b5232a6386ae09c281fb019d64ea3be
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives

    Same trade as the filing by MOVI Ltd., counted once

    25M INR4SEBI
    263,000 shares@ ₹96.0018.3% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:2e14e5a051a076f5e3194ff36550148b9229da59
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    25M INR4SEBI
    263,000 shares@ ₹96.0018.3% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:d9e85d883f92727522438cdd296baad517159fa2
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    102M INR10SEBI
    600,000 shares@ ₹169.3581.7% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:10068e46f25dd189c4ccc5732dd11a71941a3127
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives

    Same trade as the filing by Wilemina Finance Corp., counted once

    102M INR10SEBI
    600,000 shares@ ₹169.3581.7% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:b27002f4273022c782b47b1f451313f7d8426f0b

19 of 19 declarations

About Ester Industries Limited

Ester Industries Limited is an Indian company engaged in the manufacturing of polyester and plastic products. It primarily operates in the industrial materials and packaging sector.

Recent ranked signals in the same sector

Purchases our model currently ranks for the recommendations list.

All recommendations