Skip to content
★ Sign in to follow
V-Guard Industries Limited logo

V-Guard Industries Limited Stock: price and insider trades · India

IN·Mcap ₹116.4BIndustrials

No insider purchase over the last 90 days. The latest, by Jayash K J, was filed 26 Feb 2022.

V-Guard Industries Limited: what insiders have been doing

V-Guard Industries Limited belongs to the Industrials sector. Filings by its managers are published through SEBI (PIT + SAST). Over the twelve months to 26 October 2026, 11 filings were filed, from 6 insiders.

There is no open-market purchase to report; the filings show 11 sales worth €7.3M by 6 insiders. The amount is not disclosed for 2 filings. Biggest ticket of the year: €2.0M, sold by Priya Sarah Cheeran Joseph and made public on 26 May 2026.

Compared with its exchange (1,891 companies, median 4 filings), a count of 11 filings is above the norm. The full history, which starts in 2021, counts 11 purchases against 263 sales.

The median gap between trade and publication is zero days: most filings appear on the same day. This delay matters because a trade only becomes useful information once it is public. Selling is not necessarily a view on the stock: liquidity needs and diversification are common motives.

For comparison within the same sector, see the insider buying recorded at Bolloré SE and Auroora Yhtiöt Oyj. Source: insider filings from SEBI (PIT + SAST). Past trades are no guide to future returns.

Insider Decl.
280
Thresholds
n/a
Buy Volume
€36,225
11 ops. · all time
Sell Volume
€20M
263 ops. · all time

Who traded when

BuySale
Priya Sarah Cheeran Joseph5 sales
Deepak Augustine2 sales
Arav Chittilappilly Trust1 sale
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund1 sale
Kochouseph Chittilappilly1 sale
SBI Mutual Fund1 sale

Since the insiders bought

  • Filed 26 Feb 2022 · 1716 days ago · €1,110
    +23.6%
    Entry ₹195.10 · Close at T+365 ₹241.10
  • Filed 25 Feb 2022 · 1717 days ago · €5,739
    +23.6%
    Entry ₹195.10 · Close at T+365 ₹241.10

Entry is the close on the day after publication, the first price a reader could act on. Prices in the listing currency. Past moves are not a forecast.

Analyst consensus: bullish or bearish?

Analysts rate V-Guard Industries Limited Strong Buy (bullish), based on 16 analysts. Average price target: ₹397.50.

This score ranks the purchase within its own market. A position size is suggested only on the venues of the backtested strategy universe; elsewhere, signals stay on watch. Not investment advice.

Fundamental score
Ranked 12,844 of 26,897 companies
52.6
score / 100
Value
38
Quality
68
FCF yld2.2%
Earn yld2.4%
EV/EBITDA24.5x
ROE17%
Gross mgn34%
Net mgn5.2%
Debt/EBITDA0.3x
Pillars2/3

Transparent value + quality ranking, distinct from the insider signal.

Financial data

as of FY 2026

FY ended March 2026 · cache

₹266.45
Analyst consensus
16 analysts
Strong buy
₹306.00Target ₹397.50(+49%)₹450.00
Income statement
Revenue₹59.2B
Gross profit₹20B34% margin
EBITDA₹5.3B9% margin
Net income₹3.1B5.8% margin
Valuation
PER (trailing)32.1x
PER (forward)23.9x
P/Book4.9x
Beta0.02
Balance sheet & cash
Market cap₹116.4B
Total debt₹1.7B
Free Cash Flow₹2.8B
Debt / Equity7%
Profitability & ownership
ROE13.8%
ROA7.4%
% insiders55.4%
% institutions31.2%
Last declaration on 1 October 2026
Declarations280 total
  • ▼
    PromoterExecutives
    21M INR20SEBI
    69,302 shares@ ₹301.100.016% mcap100.0% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:c79b28c6b09c81a3a99f8c5fab5a8a12303aec18
  • ▼
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    150M INR25SEBI
    500,000 shares@ ₹301.000.11% mcap100.0% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:2148bad4583a25503dae1bbdbd87ca4f61672e13
  • ▼
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    0SEBI
    9,183,134 shares-MarketSEBI:e07f8e4dafabdaeb1651bf5d1431067022be291f
  • ▼
    OtherExecutives
    138M INR9SEBI
    418,053 shares@ ₹330.500.10% mcap21.6% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:fee732e1c4b046448d60c3dc8b8be3bfd300e655
  • ▼
    EmployeeExecutives
    1M INR15SEBI
    3,000 shares@ ₹343.800.0008% mcap75.4% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:0a4023528b7d8b888ecf310b8361c1b7c2dd923b
  • ▼
    EmployeeExecutives
    336,900 INR9SEBI
    1,000 shares@ ₹336.900.0002% mcap24.6% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:1811a5f77c4e71eeeebffa12bf6a5a66ee9181c1
  • ▼
    OtherExecutives
    161M INR10SEBI
    481,947 shares@ ₹333.100.12% mcap25.2% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:52635f7df80c8565869d9ebeed3a7bb5e093551e
  • ▼
    OtherExecutives
    33M INR8SEBI
    100,000 shares@ ₹330.400.025% mcap5.2% of flowEquityMarket SaleSEBI:c5e7af8e4afa2ef0d51a2904e4cc8e8a922fa99a
  • ▼
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    0SEBI
    1,239,519 shares-MarketSEBI:c00569bf4a102f11c82e51e7da6cf9a44daae9d3
  • ▼
    OtherExecutives
    83M INR3SEBI
    270,000 shares@ ₹306.9012.9% of flowEquity SharesMarket SaleSEBI:12811ae171ad3fc0290d575b9498032b5c64a5b8
  • ▼
    OtherExecutives
    224M INR6SEBI
    730,000 shares@ ₹307.4035.0% of flowEquity SharesMarket SaleSEBI:998181c0ff1246de2eea8821b147983d47af4276
  • ▼
    Executives
    2M INR18SEBI
    9,793 shares@ ₹254.0043.6% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:9e6a5bcf8b8f52319eddcfd6ddf8b9408dab1670
  • ▼
    Executives
    505,480 INR4SEBI
    2,000 shares@ ₹252.7419.1% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:bf6990e441569f85a602d8aea22d66042e31d802
  • ▼
    Executives
    125,000 INR23SEBI
    500 shares@ ₹250.0033.4% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:5d43c821bef8f110cfcbeed70aec573b18541205
  • ●
    Executives
    3M INR7SEBI
    10,000 shares@ ₹250.2549.9% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:518b1fd31bd8e947f8bb62ce1918cdb7bd1e1bc6
  • ▼
    Executives
    126,000 INR21SEBI
    500 shares@ ₹252.0014.9% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:ce4195b5249215331446e5fcec81d0aaae6a134d
  • ▼
    Executives
    494,000 INR23SEBI
    2,000 shares@ ₹247.0030.6% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:7f309d5bab5295873701fef154140f0660973b3c
  • ▼
    Executives
    368,235 INR21SEBI
    1,500 shares@ ₹245.4943.7% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:d6a6228f0d49568cfa73a4fc0a13e5461d9fc052
  • ▼
    Executives
    248,000 INR21SEBI
    1,000 shares@ ₹248.0066.6% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:300fd46332ef65bf4203e0fc1aa3728880f36455
  • ▼
    Executives
    2M INR16SEBI
    10,000 shares@ ₹246.510421.3% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:4db83f5c8480bc55e0c26443c55aeec22a4f03c2
  • ▼
    Executives
    1M INR14SEBI
    5,000 shares@ ₹243.980.8% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:41fb9995ab68c9f9bee2d4cb5fbec3a489736b49
  • ▼
    Executives
    2M INR14SEBI
    10,000 shares@ ₹243.561.5% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:b5e0b2b2228bdc81a1cd6afb80effe64b063b1a9
  • ▼
    Executives
    1M INR14SEBI
    5,000 shares@ ₹242.710.8% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:070bfed108b74e8ddafe8628138b98de07f0af0c
  • ▼
    Executives
    2M INR14SEBI
    10,000 shares@ ₹246.151.5% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:ebdc7353b57d86b14ab44ffad408d0ea87c048cb
  • ▼
    Executives
    148,590 INR2SEBI
    600 shares@ ₹247.652.6% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:76587539f60041f741d8a26a504957bf796723a8

25 of 280 declarations

About V-Guard Industries Limited

V-Guard Industries Limited is an Indian company specializing in the manufacturing of electrical and electronic products. It offers a wide range of products including voltage stabilizers, cables, and kitchen appliances.

Recent ranked signals in the same sector

Purchases our model currently ranks for the recommendations list.

All recommendations