Skip to content
★ Sign in to follow
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited logo

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited Stock: price and insider trades · India

IN·Mcap ₹130.9BIndustrials

1 insider bought €665k of shares over the last 90 days, the latest by Riddhi Portfolio Private Limited, filed 07 Nov 2026.

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited: what insiders have been doing

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited, classified in the Industrials sector, is a listed company. Its insiders report their share dealings to SEBI (PIT + SAST). 7 insiders have disclosed 8 filings since 7 November 2025.

Open-market activity splits into 1 purchase totalling €665k and 1 sale; 1 insider sit on the buying side and 1 insider on the selling side. The totals do not cover 1 filing with an undisclosed amount. Unlike grants, an open-market purchase is paid for by the insider, at the market price. At €665k, the purchase published on 7 November 2026 by Riddhi Portfolio Private Limited is the largest of the period. On the buying side, the filings list 1 major shareholder among the declarants.

Compared with its exchange (1,913 companies, median 4 filings), a count of 8 filings is above the norm. Our records for Ramkrishna Forgings Limited go back to 2021, with 28 purchases and 2 sales on the open market in total.

The latest purchase is recent: it was published 1 day ago, on 7 November 2026. Most trades are made public on the day they happen. This delay matters because a trade only becomes useful information once it is public.

Other companies in the same sector with recent insider buying flagged by our signals: Auroora Yhtiöt Oyj and MBB SE. Source: insider filings from SEBI (PIT + SAST). Past trades are no guide to future returns.

Insider Decl.
53
Thresholds
n/a
Buy Volume
€3M
28 ops. · all time
Sell Volume
€14,820
2 ops. · all time

Who traded when

BuySale
Riddhi Portfolio Private Limited1 buy
Riddhi Portfolio Pvt. Ltd.1 buy
Sanjay Kothari1 buy
SMALLCAP World Fund, Inc. (Revised)1 sale

Since the insiders bought

  • Filed 04 Mar 2025 · 614 days ago · €134k
    -19.2%
    Entry ₹686.20 · Close at T+365 ₹554.40
  • Filed 12 Feb 2025 · 634 days ago · €369k
    -13.8%
    Entry ₹663.10 · Close at T+365 ₹571.30
  • Filed 30 Oct 2024 · 739 days ago · €108k
    -41.0%
    Entry ₹920.85 · Close at T+365 ₹543.00

Entry is the close on the day after publication, the first price a reader could act on. Prices in the listing currency. Past moves are not a forecast.

Analyst consensus: bullish or bearish?

Analysts rate Ramkrishna Forgings Limited Hold (neutral), based on 5 analysts. Average price target: ₹697.00.

This score ranks the purchase within its own market. A position size is suggested only on the venues of the backtested strategy universe; elsewhere, signals stay on watch. Not investment advice.

Fundamental score
Ranked 20,828 of 26,912 companies
32.7
score / 100
Value
28
Quality
38
FCF yld-0.7%
Earn yld0.5%
EV/EBITDA27.3x
ROE5.6%
Gross mgn29%
Net mgn1.9%
Debt/EBITDA4.3x
Pillars2/3

Transparent value + quality ranking, distinct from the insider signal.

Financial data

as of FY 2026

FY ended March 2026 · cache

₹693.85
Analyst consensus
5 analysts
Hold
₹550.00Target ₹697.00(+0%)₹872.00
Income statement
Revenue₹38.5B
Gross profit₹11.3B29% margin
EBITDA₹5.7B15% margin
Net income₹718M3.8% margin
Valuation
PER (trailing)65.5x
PER (forward)30.7x
P/Book3.5x
Beta0.44
Balance sheet & cash
Market cap₹130.9B
Total debt₹24.5B
Free Cash Flow-₹853.5M
Debt / Equity64%
Profitability & ownership
ROE5.6%
ROA4.3%
% insiders58.1%
% institutions13.0%
Last declaration on 7 November 2026
Declarations53 total
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    70M INR0SEBI
    100,000 shares@ ₹698.10EquityMarket PurchaseSEBI:5dc88c54184d9a914eeb9d2f62245c8f157d3ff2
    Canonical exit: 5 Feb 2027 (T+90)
  • ●
    Promoter and DirectorExecutives
    2B INR33SEBI
    3,400,000 shares@ ₹588.001.53% mcap100.0% of flowEquityPreferential OfferSEBI:c7cd7caaed023654d6d502843682925374eafc46
  • ●
    Promoter and DirectorExecutives
    2B INR33SEBI
    3,400,000 shares@ ₹588.001.53% mcap100.0% of flowEquityPreferential OfferSEBI:cb2dc35444f1bcbe2d72877d36e2d42b29b74b6a
  • ▼
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    0SEBI
    4,562,568 shares-MarketSEBI:35686aa03574449e479d2b278a31c0d7c3315391
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    0SEBI
    335,000 shares-Pref. AllotmentSEBI:b60e3269048b45a7079ff9d3d6be84de99f5053f
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    1B INR11SEBI
    640,000 shares@ ₹2,100.001.03% mcap57.5% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:270f498850a600a51523f0851d77d46d957b2f7c
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    868M INR9SEBI
    1,750,000 shares@ ₹496.17190.67% mcap37.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:519ecd3b65bf23b0136aa0e6208123a31ad06d50
  • ●
    PromotersExecutives
    865M INR10SEBI
    1,750,000 shares@ ₹494.5050.66% mcap52.3% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:ed6d5b3e9b8bff881daef96fd149073655e9d879
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    12M INR14SEBI
    20,000 shares@ ₹610.59550.6% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:e8e9f1203cd605cbced7d6b47f85baa1c85462f2
    Canonical exit: 1 Jun 2025 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Executives
    33M INR10SEBI
    50,000 shares@ ₹666.3254100.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:dbfaaccf4665408e6ad602bef3b5e52a9acbe7ab
    Canonical exit: 12 May 2025 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Executives
    10M INR10SEBI
    11,000 shares@ ₹890.68100.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:222af8cee7609b669bd825eb1cfcc8ca416eb4a4
    Canonical exit: 27 Jan 2025 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    19M INR2SEBI
    30,000 shares@ ₹629.89021.0% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:9da975cb5e8c57a37854c3f39a54f6ab124002b5
    Canonical exit: 11 Jun 2024 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    9M INR2SEBI
    12,194 shares@ ₹700.000.4% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:ffed422806f533c3fd462cedccd34e7bcb110063
    Canonical exit: 12 May 2024 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Executives
    4M INR2SEBI
    5,775 shares@ ₹725.32660.3% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:0931f9dd0e027c28eb2a36ed7061ca28c5a6a218
    Canonical exit: 25 Mar 2024 (T+90)
  • ●
    Executives
    21M INR25SEBI
    100,000 shares@ ₹205.0096.1% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:71fc949929bcd20e8018922353d19b7984034455
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    205M INR25SEBI
    1,000,000 shares@ ₹205.0098.2% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:4f12217a242ba48db01619034068edc8377b1f7b
  • ●
    Executives
    615M INR22SEBI
    3,000,000 shares@ ₹205.0046.2% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:67da9dd2690fae2438829971fbf108c3414585aa
  • ●
    Executives
    0SEBI
    2,255,000 sharesEquity SharesSEBI:3d0c4e5351d8320b3a16ae47b746fee49a382f22
  • ●
    Executives
    0SEBI
    2,255,000 sharesEquity SharesSEBI:620f0a3b5fb6170951fa00a65eba14d9106cadc6
  • ●
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    0SEBI
    600,000 sharesEquity SharesSEBI:673291fbc4dd3c1c99a9cbc2f869a65e91e3fad7
  • ●
    Executives
    0SEBI
    25,000 sharesEquity SharesSEBI:bd9a36b914deb65c5592e9ea8c4d8034e799da95
  • ●
    Executives
    0SEBI
    625,000 sharesEquity SharesSEBI:ca14c93c63c614f7edf8f263471e7db6fa942fa8
  • ▲
    Related company / holdingExecutives
    1M INR2SEBI
    5,100 shares@ ₹233.98290.1% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:02d255690f765372197eb22323c835f4bc9ae979
    Canonical exit: 22 Jan 2023 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Executives
    3M INR2SEBI
    15,900 shares@ ₹179.50030.2% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:b40828179c49dc85d1a6f0b2d760c954351b1795
    Canonical exit: 25 Oct 2022 (T+90)
  • ▲
    Executives
    7M INR2SEBI
    40,000 shares@ ₹177.55280.6% of flowEquity SharesSEBI:b2773fddab413fe0e5a0709b86ad9c89a07b5b55
    Canonical exit: 24 Oct 2022 (T+90)

25 of 53 declarations

About Ramkrishna Forgings Limited

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited is an Indian company specializing in the manufacturing of forged components for various industrial sectors. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.

Recent ranked signals in the same sector

Purchases our model currently ranks for the recommendations list.

All recommendations